CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Sidestra Elvi
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of ornament hooks from China

Dear Ms. Elvi:

In your letter dated April 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item in a different size and quantity was submitted for our review and will be returned to you as requested.

The merchandise is identified as XTT Orn Hanger Green 1.375IN (item number 9005836). It is a package of one hundred green steel wire hooks measuring 1.375 inches in length. Your letter indicates that the hooks will be used to hang ornaments on Christmas trees and suggests classification under 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a festive article. However, the National Import Specialist for festive articles has stated that the ornament hooks are not festive, but merely generic hooks. The applicable subheading for the ornament hooks will be 7323.99.9060, HTSUS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division